Privacy Charter

Who we are

In this Privacy Charter “we”, “our”, and “us” refers to Intelematics New Zealand Limited and each of its related entities.

We offer general telematics products and services in various states and territories in New Zealand.

Intelematics New Zealand Limited and any related entities may maintain additional rules and practices, which are fully consistent with this Privacy Charter. This Privacy Charter is current as at 8th March 2007.

Our commitment to privacy and responsible use of your personal information

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Charter explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

The National Privacy Principles

The Federal Government’s Privacy Act outlines the National Privacy Principles, which set the minimum standards for how private sector organisations should handle your personal information.

We are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of your personal information

We collect your personal information in various ways, such as over the phone, in one of our offices, over the internet if you transact with us online, or when you fill out an application form for one of the products or services that we offer or promote.

The personal information collected and stored by us about you generally includes your name, address, date of birth, gender, and contact details, including phone, fax and email as provided by you to us.

When you apply for a specific product or service, we may also collect information from you related to that product or service.

Where practicable, we will give you the option of interacting with us anonymously.

If we collect sensitive information about you, we do so in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

How we collect the information

Whenever possible, we collect your personal information from you. However, there may be occasions when we collect personal information about you from someone else. For example, you may apply for a product or service through an automotive dealer or product retailer. We may also collect information about someone else from you.

This may happen where you apply for a product or service in joint names or where you want the benefit of that product or service to also apply to someone else, such as a nominated driver under your telematics services agreement.

Irrespective of the source of the information, we respect and protect the privacy of personal information.

If you provide information to us about another person, then you are responsible for telling the other person that you have provided information about them to us. You should tell them who we are, that they may access their personal information, and you may also wish to refer them to this Privacy Charter.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, such as for the purposes for which it is collected, to provide you products and services, and (subject to your consent) for marketing purposes.

For example, if you apply for services we supply, we will collect and use your personal information to:

  • issue service agreements
  • process payments
  • administer the service agreement
  • contact you as necessary on issues relating to your products and/or services
  • We also need to collect, use and store your personal information so that we can answer any questions you may have regarding any products or services.

Sharing and disclosure of your information

We will not disclose information about you to a company which is not a related entity unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, or you have consented to our disclosing the information about you. On occasions, we may need to disclose your personal information to provide a product or service to you. At all times, we will respect and protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information.

Receiving marketing material from us

It is our aim to provide our customers with access to a range of leading products and services offered by us and any other organisations whose products and services we promote.

To do this, we use the information you provide to us for market research so we can better understand our customers’ needs. We then provide you with information on products and services that we believe will be of interest to you.

If we promote products or services from other organisations, we will not disclose your personal information to them.

Your choice to receive marketing material

We provide you with a choice to opt out of our marketing activities, and will respect your request not to
receive marketing material from us.

If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, we ask you to contact us.

You should inform us if you do not want your personal information to be used and disclosed for marketing purposes.

Please note that it may take up to 60 days to fully implement your request not to receive marketing or promotional materials. We apologise if you do receive any materials during this period.

Should you change your mind at any time and would again like to receive promotions, offers and marketing materials please let us know by contacting us.

Other companies who provide services to us

We may disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out activities on our behalf, such as a mailing house or a security patrol as part of the service provision. We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle your personal information.

Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform. This nformation is limited to information required to reasonably provide the services.

Security of your personal information

Personal information that we hold on our systems is protected through the use of secure passwords and other security procedures. Access to personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their business responsibilities.

We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of paper records containing personal information.
Our staff are responsible for handling personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. We educate our staff about the requirements of the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act.

We will keep your information so that we can continue to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

Accuracy of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date we ask you to contact us.

Access to your personal information

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. So that we can respond quickly and efficiently to your request, we may ask you to complete an Access Request Form and may charge you a service fee for retrieving and sending the information to you.

Please contact our privacymanager@intelematics.com.au if you would like more information on how to request access to this information or to confirm the applicable charges.

If we are unable to meet your request for access, we will let you know why.

If you have a complaint

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we ask that you contact us in writing. We will promptly acknowledge and investigate complaints.

Further information

Please contact us if you would like further information regarding this Privacy Charter, or the management of your personal information. You can also email us if you have any further queries.

If you are not satisfied with Intelematics’ resolution of your concern then you may wish to contact the National Privacy Commissioner. More information about your rights and the privacy legislation can be found at the National Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Privacy Online

Please read our Online Privacy Statement, which outlines our policy on the management and security of your personal information online when you transact with us on the internet.